18 Squadron Netherlands East Indies Print Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the Australian, Dutch and Javanese personnel who died in service with 18 Squadron, Netherlands East Indies (NEI) during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

No. 18 (Netherlands East Indies) Squadron was a joint Dutch and Australian bomber squadron of World War Two. Formed in April 1942, the squadron was staffed by a mixture of Dutch and Australian personnel and placed under Royal Australian Air Force operational command. Initially it undertook anti-submarine patrols on the east coast of Australia, before moving to northern Australia and taking part in operations against the Japanese in the islands of the Netherlands East Indies (NEI). At the conclusion of hostilities, the squadron came under Dutch control and Australian personnel were transferred out.

The squadron then undertook operations during the Indonesian National Revolution, before eventually being disbanded in July 1950 after being transferred to Indonesia.

Note: The plaque was relocated in November 2000 and rededicated on the 1st October 2001.

Approx. Event Start Date:April-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd April, 1987

18 Squadron NEI 1942 - 1945

18 Squadron NEI formed in April 1942 and was composed of Australian, Dutch and Javanese personnel. Flying Mitchells the squadron carried out anti-submarine patrols, anti-shipping and bombing missions against the Japanese.  Part of the Netherlands East Indies Forces from July 1942, the squadron remained under Australian operational control.  The RAAF component of the unit was disbanded in November 1945.

This plaque commemorates those who died in service with 18 Squadron NEI.

This plaque was first dedicated at the Australian War Memorial on 23 April 1987 and relocated here November 2000.