H.M.A.S. WarrnamboolPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served on H.M.A.S. Warrnambool during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool (J202), named for the city of Warrnambool, Victoria was one of 60 Bathurst-class corvettes constructed during World War Two, and one of 36 initially manned and commissioned solely by the Royal Australian Navy.

H.M.A.S. Warrnambool sank after she hit a mine in the Great Barrier Reef on 13 September 1947. She was one of only four Bathurst class corvettes lost while in Australian service, and the only one lost after World War Two.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 20th November, 2007

HMAS Warrnambool

Australia  New Guinea  Netherlands East Indies

Commissioned into the Royal Australian Navy in September 1941, the minesweeper HMAS Warrnambool was present during the first Japanese attack on Darwin and rescued survivors from a burning ship. Warrnambool carried out many more rescues, including those from HMAS Voyager, survived 18 air raids, and ferried 4,000 troops around New Guinea.  It also hunted Japanese submarines and protected convoys around the Australian coast.

After the war, Warrnambool cleared mines from the waters of the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, and the Great Barrier Reef. It struck a mine near Cockburn Reef on 13 September 1947 and sank shortly afterwards.  Four sailors died.
R. J. Garret •  J.L. Hyland • N.L. Lott • D.B. Sigg

We will remember them