453 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 453 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

No. 453 Squadron was established at Bankstown, New South Wales, in 1941 as a fighter squadron, in accordance with Article XV of the Empire Air Training Scheme for overseas service with the Royal Air Force during World War Two . No. 453 Squadron saw combat first in the Malayan and Singapore campaigns of 1941–42. Severe aircraft losses effectively destroyed the squadron and it was disbanded in March 1942. A successor unit by the same name was raised in Britain from mid-1942, to take part in fighting against Nazi Germany in Europe until 1945.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st October, 2002

453 Squadron flew Buffaloes against the Japanese in Malaya and Singapore 1941 - 1942.

The squadron was reformed in Britain in mid 1942 and flew fighter sweeps over occupied Europe in Spitfires.

453 Squadron supported the D-Day landings and operated from forward airfields in France and Belgium.  The squadron attacked targets in Holland and was part of the Allied occupation of Germany.