2nd / 8th Australian Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 8th Australian Field Regiment during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Composed mainly of soldiers from the states of Victoria and Tasmania, the Regiment was one of three field artillery regiments that were assigned to the Australian 9th Division during the war, and during its war service it saw action in North Africa in 1941–42, being heavily involved in the First and Second Battles of El Almein between July and November 1942 before returning to Australian in 1943, as the Australian government rebalanced its land forces to face the threat in the Pacific.

Nevertheless, the Regiment did not see action again until mid-1945 when it was committed to the brief Borneo campaign. It was disbanded in early 1946 at the conclusion of hostilities.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th August, 2006

Dedicated to the men of the 2 / 8th Australian Field Regiment