No. 24 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel of No.24 Squadron,  Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

No. 24 Squadron was formed in 1940 and saw action as a bomber squadron during World War Two serving in the Pacific theatre against the Japanese, and undertaking operations during the Battle of Rabaul and the New Guinea, New Britain and Borneo campaigns. The squadron was disbanded in 1946 following the conclusion of hostilities, but was re-formed in 1951.

From then until 2010 the Squadron was a R. A. A. F. Reserve squadron located near Adelaide, South Australia; for part of this time, until 1960, the squadron continued to perform flying duties, before converting to a ground support role. In 2010, the squadron combined with Combat Support Unit Edinburgh to become a Permanent Air Force unit and it currently forms part of No. 96 Wing, Combat Support Group.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th June, 2006

No.24 Squadron RAAF

Formed at Amberley, Queensland, on 17 June 1940, the squadron was one of the first to be involved in action against the Japanese in the South West Pacific area in defence of Australia and its territories.

The squadron reformed in 1942 after savage fighting in defence of Rabaul, operating in a number of theatres, and with a range of aircraft.  Disbanded in 1946, the squadron was reformed in 1951 as the City of Adelaide Squadron.

Pacific 1941 - 45                  Rabual 1942                   New Britain 1943
Markham Valley 1943 - 44   New Guinea 1943 - 44