Battle for AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

30-October-2023 (Peter Rasey)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey

The memorial commemorates the service of Australian men and women, along with their allies, who fought the Battle of Australia. The memorial commemorates those who served between 1942 and 1945.

The Battle for Australia is a contested historiographical term used to claim a link between a series of battles near Australia during the Pacific War of the Second World War.

The Returned and Services League of Australia (RSL) and Battle for Australia Commemoration National Council campaigned for over a decade for official commemoration of a series of battles fought in 1942, including the Battle of the Coral Sea, Battle of Milne Bay and Kokoda Track Campaign, as having formed a 'battle for Australia'.This campaign was successful, and in 2008 the Australian Government proclaimed that commemorations for the Battle for Australia would be held annually on the first Wednesday in September, with the day being designated 'Battle for Australia Day'. This day, recognises "the service and sacrifice of all those who served in defence of Australia in 1942 and 1943."

Peter Stanley, the former principal historian at the Australian War Memorial argues that the concept of a 'Battle for Australia' is mistaken as these actions did not form a single campaign aimed against Australia. Stanley has also stated that no historian he knows believes that there was a 'Battle for Australia.'

Address:Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside Historical Precinct, Chermside, 4032

Monument Manufacturer:Department of Public Works

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th April, 2001

In remembrance of Australian men and women and their Allies who fought the Battle for Australia

South & South West Pacific Areas 1942 - 45

Battle for Australia Memorial

Dedicated by His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC Governor of Queensland on Wednesday, 6th of September, 2017

In the presence of Major General Paul McLachlan AM CSC Commander 1st Division, Australian Army

This memorial was originally located in Queen`s Place, corner George and Alice Street, Brisbane and was first unveiled on the 18th of April 2001 by the Honourable Peter Beattie MP, Premier of Queensland,

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by the Honourable Peter Beattie MP Premier of Queensland on the 18th of April 2001

In the presence of the Honourable  Robert Schwarten MP Minister for Public Works and Minister for Housing

This memorial was prepared by stonemasons from the Department of Public Works

Source: MA,QWMR