35th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Jeff Heron

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 35th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Battalion was originally raised in late 1915 for service during World War One, and saw service on the Western Front in France and Belgium before being disbanded in 1919.

In 1921, it was re-raised in the Newcastle region of New South Wales as a unit of the Citizens Force (later known as the "Militia"). It was subsequently amalgamated a number of times during the inter-war years following the Great Depression, firstly with the 33rd Battalion and then the 2nd Battalion, before being re-raised in its own right upon the outbreak of the Second World War.

Following this the battalion undertook garrison duties in Australia before being deployed to New Guinea where they took part in the Huon Peninsula campaign. After the end of the war, the 35th Battalion was disbanded in early 1946.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th October, 2009