33 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in 33 Squadron during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

No. 33 Squadron was formed in February 1942 for service during World War Two, operating Short Empire flying boats and a variety of smaller aircraft. By 1944 it had completely re-equipped with Douglas C-47 Dakota transports, which it flew in New Guinea prior to disbanding in May 1946.

Note: This plaque was dedicated on 1 March 2004 at a ceremony held at the Australian War Memorial. Note that the dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:February-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st March, 2004

Transport Command
33 Squadron RAAF

33 Squadron was formed in Townsville in February 1942 and later operated from Port Moresby, Milne Bay and Lae before returning to Townsville in March 1946.

The Squadron provided a vital lifeline for the Australian Forces in the South-West Pacific Area for more than four years.

Its Douglas C-47 aircraft transported personnel, delivered mail, ammunition, food and medical supplies, and returned the sick and wounded to care.

This plaque commemorates the skill and courage of all members of the Squadron in the face of great difficulty and danger.

Dedicated 2002

Port Moresby  Milne Bay  Dobodura  Goodenough  Bougainville  New Britain  Finschhafen  Lae  Madang  Wewak  Tadji Hollandia  Noemfor  Biak Moratai  Tarakan  Labuan  Zamboanga