No. 32 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in No.32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

No. 32 Squadron is a Royal Australian Air Force unit based at RAAF East Sale in Victoria. It currently flies training and transport operations. The squadron was raised in February 1942 for service during World War Two. Equipped with Lockheed Hudsons, the squadron was tasked with anti-submarine, anti-shipping operations, bombing and reconnaissance missions in New Guinea. In late 1942, the squadron was withdrawn to Sydney and re-equipped with Bristol Beauforts which it operated along the east coast of Australia until the war ended. The squadron was disbanded in November 1945, but was re-formed in 1989.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:February-1942
Approx. Event End Date:November-1945

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th October, 2003

No.32 Squadron
Royal Australian Air Force
1942 - 45

South-West Pacific Area
New Guinea          Port Moresby   Milne Bay  New Britain  Rabual
Eastern Australia   Pacific Ocean  Coral Sea

No. 32 Squadron was formed in New Guinea in February 1942.  During 1942  they flew Hudson aircraft in strikes against the Japanese, completing over 550  bombing and reconnaissance sorties.  In September 1942 the squadron was withdrawn to Australia and employed in anti-submarine and convoy protection.  Seventy-nine aircrew and ground staff died on active service.

In comradeship we honour them