29th Australian Infantry BrigadePrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 29th Australian Infantry Brigade during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 29th Brigade was an infantry brigade of the Australian Army that was raised for service during World War Two. Formed in late 1941 as part of the Militia, the brigade was initially formed for home defence in response to Japan's entry into the war. Composed of three Queensland-based infantry battalions and various supporting elements, the brigade initially undertook defensive duties around Townsville in 1941 - 1942 before deploying to New Guinea in 1943.

There, the brigade undertook garrison duties before taking part in the Salamaua-Lae campaign. After a period of almost 18 months overseas, the brigade's elements were returned to Australia for a period of rest and reorganisation before later being assigned to the Bougainville campaign in 1944 - 1945.

After the war, the brigade was disbanded in December 1945, along with its component units.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612