Weary DunlopPrint Page Print this page

Weary Dunlop Inscription 2007 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The statue of ' Weary Dunlop ' commemorates all Australian doctors and other medical staff who served Australian Prisoners of War in the Asia / Pacific region between 1939 and 1945.

Sir Ernest Edward ' Weary ' Dunlop, AC, CMG, OBE (12 July 1907 – 2 July 1993) was an Australian surgeon who was renowned for his leadership whilst being held prisoner by the Japanese during World War II. A courageous leader and compassionate doctor, he restored morale in those terrible prison camps and jungle hospitals. Dunlop defied his captors, gave hope to the sick and eased the anguish of the dying.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Meridian Sculpture Founders

Front Inscription

This sculpture of  Sir Edward 'Weary' Dunlop 1907 - 1993 commemorates all Australian doctors and other medical staff who served Australian prisoners of war in the Asia / Pacific region between 1939 - 1945

Peter Corlett
Sir Edward `Weary` Dunlop