Australian Special Wireless GroupPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the Australian Special Wireless Group who served in World War Two.

The Australian Special Wireless Group established their camp in Brisbane on the western side of Shaw Road. The ASWG camp itself was not at that location though. The separate Kalinga Staging Camp was on the eastern side of Shaw Road where Kalinga Park is now located. The Australian Special Wireless Group, AIF was a very secret group. One batch of recruits for ASWG was told:- "Not only do you not exist, you never will have existed. You will remain for always unknown and unacknowledged. There will be no awards, no glory. There will be no medals for this unit."

The function of the ASWG was to intercept enemy wireless transmission and monitor Allied wireless transmissions. The operating site at Kalinga in Brisbane, was in a tent, surrounded by a barbed wire fence. Some other sites operated in huts and sometimes in trucks. The operators were usually not aware of the contents of the messages they were receiving or sending.

Address:Shaw Road, Shaw Estate Park, Wavell Heights, 4012

Front Inscription

In recognition of the service given by the men and women of the Australian Special Wireless Group, Royal Australian Corps of Signals at the Shaw Estate site during World War II.