Rocky Creek War Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Mess Hall : 24-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Rocky Creek War Memorial Park is dedicated to those who served at the Rocky Creek Australian Army Hospital or the troops that trained or provided unit support on the Atherton Tableland area during the World War Two. Unit plaques are mounted free of charge on a granite obelisk supplied from the local Wongabel Quarries and erected by the Atherton Shire Council. The only cost to units or associations is the purchase and delivery of the plaque.

The Memorial Park was established in 1995 primarily through the initial efforts of Tim Foley, Mark Alcock and Myra Jones. The first plaques dedicated in the park occurred on Victory in the Pacific (VP) Day in 1995.

The Atherton Shire Council is the custodian of the crown land and the park has been developed in an association between the Council and the Rocky Creek War Memorial Park Committee. The units represented in the Memorial Park have an association with the Rocky Creek Australian Army Hospital or the troops that trained or provided unit support on the Atherton Tableland area during the World War Two.

The Memorial Park is situated on the site of the 2/2 Australian General Hospital laundry and medical stores site at Rocky Creek adjoining the Kennedy Highway near Tolga on the Atherton Tableland. The park has been chosen as the appropriate location due to the cultural, spiritual, historical and sentimental value to the local community. Several Army Divisions camped on the Atherton Tablelands during 1942-45. Approximately 60,000 Australian soldiers were treated for war related conditions at these hospitals, by a caring and efficient staff of approximately 2,000. Many were rehabilitated at the adjoining 2/1 Convalescence Depot. The complex was recognised as the largest military hospital in the Southern Hemisphere.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek, 4882

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 15th August, 1995