2nd / 12th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

16-April-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates tthose who served with the 2nd / 12th Infantry Battalion, 18th Brigade during World War Two.

The battalion was encamped in the Kilcoy area after returning from service in the United Kingdom and North Africa. The Battalion then played a major role in the Battle of Milne Bay, joining other Australian troops in inflicting the first land defeat on the Imperial Army of Japan.

Address:McCauley Street, RSL Memorial Hall, Kilcoy, 4515

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th February, 1991
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the men of the 2 / 12 th Inf. Bn. 18th Bde. A.I.F. who were camped in the Kilcoy area after returning from service in the U.K. and North Africa and in remberance of all who served within its ranks in the 2nd World War 1939 - 1945.

Tribute is also paid to the people of Kilcoy and District for the kindness and hospitality extended to the members of the Bn.  The Bn. departed this area in August 1942 enroute to New Guinea and played a major role in the Battle of Milne Bay inflicting the first land defeat on the Imperial Army of Japan.

Unveiled by Major General C. A. E. Fraser C.B.  C.B.E.  B.A. on this sixteenth day of February 1991.

Source: MA,MIV,SKP,QWMR