Battle of the Coral SeaPrint Page Print this page

Battle of the Coral Sea Memorial Lexington Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates the Battle of the Coral Sea which occurred World War Two when American and Allied Forces defeated the Japanese in an air and sea battle to save Australia.

It contains plaques commemorating Rear Admiral Farncomb Captain of the HMAS Australia, Admiral Sir John Grace Flag Officer Australian Squadron, HMAS Australia, HMAS Hobart, USS Lexington, USS Chicago, Royal Australian Navy , and Papua New Guinea.

The Battle of the Coral Sea, fought between the 4th and 8th of May 1942, was a major naval battle in the Pacific Theatre of World War Two between the Imperial Japanese Navy and Allied naval and air forces from the United States of America and Australia. The battle was the first action in which aircraft carriers engaged each other, as well as the first in which neither side's ships sighted or fired directly upon the other.

Address:Coral Sea Drive , Battle of the Coral Sea Memorial Park, Cardwell, 4849

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1942