Kokoda MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Kokoda Memorial Inscription 2 / May 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

This memorial commemorates the Papuans who assisted the Australian troops on the Kokoda Track from June 1942 to October 1945. The Papuans worked as stretcher-bearers, porters and general labourers for the Australian Army, and were regarded with great respect and admiration. In 1983 the Kingston Narrabundah RSL Sub-branch donated the sculpture to the Canberra Services Club.

Forty-six Papuans were killed in combat supporting the Australians, and a further 162 died from illness or as a result of accidents. The bronze memorial is loosely based on a famous photograph of Raphael Oimbari leading a blind- folded Australian, taken in Papua during World War Two.

Address:Manuka Circle (Canberra Avenue), Canberra Services Club site, Manuka Oval , Griffith, 2603

Actual Event Start Date:
Approx. Event Start Date:June-1942
Actual Event End Date:
Approx. Event End Date:October-1945
Artist:Helena J. Anderson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1970

Kokoda Memorial

This tribute to the Papuans and New Guineans who assisted the Australian troops in their hour of trial on the Kokoda Trail was unveiled by General Sir John Wilton, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee on ANZAC Day, 25th April 1970.

Sculpture by Helena J Anderson

President, W.J. Peters

Left Side Inscription

Statue depicts "Fuzzy Wuzzy Angel" Raphael Oimbari OBE escorting wounded Australian Pte. George Whittington

Kokoda PNG