"The Spotters"Print Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the New Guinea Air Warning Wireless Company (known as "The Spotters") during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the third image.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th November, 2006

"The Spotters"
New Guinea Air Warning Wireless Company, AIF
 1942 - 1945

Formed on 2 February 1942 to provide early warning of Japanese air raids, the company was soon expanded to enable it to report all air, land and sea movements in Papua, New Guinea and the surrounding islands.  Spotters operated as individuals or in small groups, often in forward areas.  They risked death or torture if captured.  In addition to their spotting duties, they rescued or buried over two hundred downed Australian or Allied airmen. The company remained in action without relief until August 1944.