Bomber Command MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The Bomber Command memorial commemorates the service and sacrifice of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) air and ground crew who served and died in service or were killed in action with Bomber Command during World War Two.

The memorial incorporates specific references to elements of the Bomber Command experience. Bombing operations occurred mainly at night and searchlights posed a major threat; the central 16.5 metre high stainless steel tower symbolises these.

The Bomber Command personnel, both air and ground crew, appear as silhouetted figures in the curved steel screen wall, 4.5 metres in length, 2.3 metres high. A glass plate at the base of the searchlight beam depicts eight of the aircraft flown by Bomber Command: Blenheim, Halifax, Hampden, Lancaster, Mosquito, Stirling, Wellington and Whitley.

There is a black granite ring surrounding the base of the sculpture engraved with words commemorating the Bomber Command crews and Royal Australian Air Force and Bomber Command insignia.

Bomber Command was based in Great Britain and was responsible for bombing targets in enemy-controlled Europe. At the height of its operations in late 1944 Bomber Command comprised over 80 operational squadrons. ... Approximately 10,000 Royal Australian Air Force personnel served with Bomber Command and 3,486 were killed.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Neil Dawson
Artist:Neil Dawson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd July, 2005

Neil Dawson
Bomber Command

stainless steel, glass, and granite
acquired under commission in 2005

ART92683
This memorial was unveiled by the Hon. De-Anne Kelly, MP. Minister for Veteran Affairs, on 23rd July 2005.

The memorial integrates key elements of the experience of those who served: a searchlight reaching to the sky, the types of aircraft flown, the air and ground crew who flew or maintained them.