2nd / 1st Australian Anti-Tank Regiment Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 1st Australian Anti-Tank Regiment during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Formed in November 1939, it was sent to the United Kingdom in mid-1940, but was broken up and converted into infantry. In late 1940, the Regiment was re-formed and deployed to the Middle East, joining the 6th Division. It took part in the Battle of Greece before being evacuated to Egypt. Later, the Regiment took part in the Syria-Lebanon campaign.

In early 1942, it was withdrawn back to Australia for service in the Pacific. En route the Regiment was diverted to Ceylon for garrison duties. It served in New Guinea around Port Moresby and Milne Bay in 1942–1943 and then again in early 1945 during the Aitape-Wewak campaign, serving there until the end of the war.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:November-1939