2nd / 16th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates members of the 2nd / 16th Australian Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and subsequent conflicts. Unveiled in 1981, the monument was relocated and re-dedicated on the 29th of November, 2000, by Chaplain Major Keith Wheeler.

The Battalion was attached to the 21st Brigade of the 7th Division, and it was formed in Perth, Western Australia on 20 April 1940 and saw action against Vichy French forces in Syria and Lebanon and the Japanese in New Guinea.

Many of the battalion's early recruits were from the Goldfields of Western Australia. The battalion had basic training at Northam Army Camp before embarking for Egypt in October 1940.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th March, 1981

2 / 16 Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F.

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of those men of the 2 / 16 Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F. who gave their lives in service to King and Country during and since the World War

1939 - 1945

Remember them with pride

Plaque  :

2 / 16th Australian Infantry Battalion - A.I.F.

This memorial was unveiled on 29th March 1981 by the Honourable Sir Charles Court, K.C.M.G., O.B.E., M.L.A.
Premier of Western Australia

Consecrated by the Very Reverend Monsignor C. W. Cunningham M.B.E. a former Chaplain of the Battallion

In memory of departed comrades

2 / 16 Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F.