Peace Memorial Rose GardenPrint Page Print this page

25-November-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The Peace Memorial Rose Garden is one of the first rose gardens laid out in Western Australia to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the peace. It was intended to be a State memorial, ‘a national rose shrine’, and commemorates service-people from throughout the State.

The garden was dedicated by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir James Mitchell on the 22nd October 1950. The garden was developed by the National Rose Society of Western Australia and the Nedlands Road Board. The garden layout was designed by the Road Board's architect Mr W. G. Bennett.

In his dedication address the Chairman of the Rose Society of Western Australia said " I dedicate this memorial rose garden to all who served and especially to those who gave their lives in the Second World War."

Address:Stirling Highway, Nedlands, 6009

Designer:W. G. Bennett (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd October, 1950
Front Inscription

This Rose Garden is dedicated to the glorious memory of all who sacrificed their lives on active service in their country`s cause.

This rose garden was created by the Nedlands Road Board and the National Rose Society of W.A.

Dedicated 22nd October 1950