American Servicemen MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The gazebo, erected by United States Navy personnel, commemorates members of the United States of America armed forces who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

In 1943, 27 graves were used for American dead, and concrete crosses erected on each grave. In addition, a flagpole with the American flag was erected in the site. Arrangements were made for the flag to be raised and lowered daily with the cost met by the United States Army/Navy administration. The cemetery staff included the American section in their daily rounds of grave maintenance.

Later the Board received exhumation orders for all interred American personnel and the remains were transferred to the American War Graves section, at Rookwood Cemetery in Sydney, New South Wales. The original American flag pole was presented to the Young Australia League camp at Araluen. In 1979 the American navy personnel dedicated the memorial gazebo erected the previous year by crew members of the American navy in honour of their fallen comrades.

Address:Railway Road, Karrakatta Cemetery, Karrakatta, 6010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 23rd October, 1979

Plaque :

This shelter was constructed and donated to the people of Western Australia by the officers and men of the USS Enterprise in memory of those American servicemen who died and were buried here during the Second World War.

October, 1979.

Plaque :

This shelter was subsequently dedicated by the Chaplains of the U.S.S. Midway (CV-41) in the presence of Captain Dennis S. Strole and the American Consul Miss Martha Claire Carbone on Tuesday, October 23rd, 1979