Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Avenue of Honour was planted to commemorate those from Quorn who served in World War Two. The plaque pertaining to the avenue was unveiled on the 11th November 1954.

The Quorn corporation has decided to erect notice boards at the Arden Vale road plantation to inform the public that the trees in the plantation are there as a tribute to the men of the Quorn district who enlisted for service in World War Two. This has been found necessary in view of acts of vandalism in the plantation.

RSL officials believe that the persons responsible are unaware of the purpose for which they were planted. Mr. J. Pickford, a World War veteran, said today that during the dry seasons shortly after the trees were planted, some residents carried water to the plantation in buckets for several hundred yards to ensure a good start for the young trees planted in tribute to friends and relatives.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 August 1950.

Quorn Town Council. Cr. Burden spoke re date of unveiling of the honor plaque at the end of avenue of trees on the Arden Vale road. The Mayor reported that he had arranged that this plaque should be unveiled on November 11, 1954, subject to approval by the local sub-branch of the RSL.
Quorn Mercury (SA), 28 October 1954.

Address:Arden Vale & Silo Roads, Quorn, 5433