Odd Bods United Kingdom AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Odd Bods United Kingdom Association : 21-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The tree planted by members of the Odd Bods United Kingdom Association Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) commemorates those who died in action during World War Two.

The Odd Bods Association was formed by ex-R.A.A.F. and Allied Air Force members who had served in the UK, Europe and the Middle East in non-R.A.A.F. units, mostly Royal Air Force units, but some with South African units. They had all served in World War Two, but once back in Australia, had no unit associations with which to belong. They wanted an association so that they could hold reunions and to remember those who had lost their lives in the many conflicts during the war. The Association was formed in 1947 and had at its peak, 500 members.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Odd Bods U. K. Association R.A.A.F.