Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Lara Avenue of Honour

Avenue of Honour
Lara RSL Sub Branch

(Plaque on Memorial Gates)
AVENUE OF HONOUR
THIS PLAQUE HAS BEEN ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE THE PLANTING OF THE AVENUE OF HONOUR IN WALKERS ROAD, LARA, ON THE 28TH AUGUST, 1948. WITH GENEROUS SUPPORT FROM THE SHIRE COUNCIL AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, A LARA MEMORIAL COMMITTEE FORMED IN 1946, PLANNED AND FINANCED THE AVENUE, AS A PERPETUAL TRIBUTE TO THE MEN AND WOMEN FROM THE LARA DISTRICT, NAMED HEREUNDER, WHO SERVED IN THE AUSTRALIAN AND/OR ALLIED ARMED FORCES OF WORLD WAR 11, 1939 -1945.
THE GOLDEN LAMBERTIANA TREES, NEAR THE WORLD WAR 1 MEMORIAL GATES, STAND IN SACRED MEMORY OF THE SIX MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY AND THE ORDINARY LAMBERTIANA TREES ARE A TRIBUTE TO THE EIGHTY-FOUR SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF LARA, WHO PLAYED A NOT-INCONSIDERABLE PART IN ENSURING FINAL VICTORY.
ALSO, RECOGNISED WITH HONOUR AND NAMED ON THIS PLAQUE ARE THE MEN, FROM THIS DISTRICT, WHO SERVED IN THE BATTLE ZONES OF SUBSEQUENT CONFLICTS.
"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN"
(NAMES)