Anglican Church Memorial FencePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin

The fence of Anglican Church commemorates those from the congregation who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A rock fence, complete with wrought-iron panels and gates, at St  Paul`s Church of England, Euroa, will be dedicated by the Bishop of Geelong (Rt. Rev. J. D. McKie) tomorrow at 3 p.m.  The fence has a frontage of 290 feet to the Hume Highwy and is a memorial to men of the parish who gave their lives in World War 11. The money was raised by the ladles' guild. The rock was a gift, and was won by the men of the parish. The project was designed and supervised by a parishioner.
Age (Melbourne), 12 September 1953.

Address:Clifton Street, Anglican Church, Euroa, 3666

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th September, 1953
Front Inscription

This fence stands in grateful memory of those who worshipped God in this Church and who gave their lives for their country in the war 1939 - 1945

"Greater love hath no man"

Source: MA,RSLV,VWHI