Alphington Park War Memorial Print Page Print this page

World War Two Memorial : 24-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The playground and drinking fountain commemorate those who served in World War Two.   The monument is an obelisk incorporating the drinking fountain.

One of the most fitting memorials to servicemen who gave their lives in this war—one which will be of immense value and benefit to the generation for which they made their sacrifice—has been planned by the Fairfield and Alphington divisions of the Heidelberg municipality. It will take the form of three children's playgrounds— in Fairfield Park, Alphington Park, and Hall's Reserve. Each will be equipped with swings, slides, seesaws, climbing frames, maypoles, and sandpits, and in each there will be a suitably inscribed memorial drinking fountain. An appeal to finance the scheme will be launched on Monday night, and it is hoped to raise at first £1,500.
Argus (Melbourne), 16 February 1946.

Address:Riverview Grove & View Street, Alphington Park, Alphington, 3078