Merchant Seamen MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-September-2015 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

Two Admiralty pattern long shanked anchors from the sail training ship Vernon, built 1839, serve as a Sydney-based memorial to Merchant Seamen who died in service or were killed in action in  World War Two.

Perhaps the largest of their type on public display in Australia, the anchors weigh over four and a half tons each. The anchors were recovered from shallow water off Goat Island and set up as a memorial in 1992 with the assistance of BHP.

A plaque on the monument also commemorates the sacrifices made by Australian and international merchant seaman in the development of Australia.

Address:2 Murray Street, Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, 2000

Front Inscription

In memory of all Merchant Navy seafarers who made the ultimate sacrifice during World War II (one in eight Australian merchant seamen gave his life), and in recognition of the sterling wartime contribution of seamen`s women`s auxiliaries.

Commissioned by the Brisbane Seamen`s Union Women` Committee, 1953 - 1993

1940

Vessels lost off the East Coast of Australia

1944

[ List of vessels ]

Back Inscription
Dedicated to the memory of the sacrifices made by Australian and International Merchant Seafarers in contributing to Australia's prosperity and peace.