New Lambton Public School War Memorial PlaquesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two plaques were presented to the school on the 50th anniversary of Victory in the Pacific and commemorate that the school was used as the site for No.2 Fighter Sector during World War Two.

New Lambton Public School was requisitioned by the government for military use during World War Two and became Nº2 Fighter Sector Headquarters. The unit that took up residence at the school was known as Nº2 Fighter Sector (FS). This unit was responsible for fighter aircraft control and coordination for the Newcastle region and was set up on 25 February 1942. Squadron Leader M. H. Everest was the first Commanding Officer and the principal aircraft controller.  Pupils were sent to neighbouring schools.

Address:Regent Street & Rugby Road, New Lambton Public School , New Lambton, 2305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th August, 1995

Commemorative plaque presented to New Lambton Public School

During WW2, New Lambton was the site of No 2 Fighter Sector. This unit was the Control Centre for the air defence of Newcastle and the Central Training School for all Fighter Sectors personnel.

No. 02 Fighter Sector was operational from 25th February 1942 to 3rd December 1944.

This plaque is presented by No. 03 Control Reporting Unit and the Radar Air Defence Branch of the RAAF Association in the 50th Anniversary of  Victory in the Pacific.

15th August 1995

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled by  Councillor John McNaughton A.M; F.I.S. Aust. Lord Mayor of Newcastle 17th August 1995, at a school  assembly to thank those who served at the school and elsewhere during WWII

New Lambton Remembers

Source: SKP, NRWM, MA