Defence of SydneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The Defence of Sydney Monument is a lookout which commemorates those who served in the defence of Sydney during World War Two.

In May and June 1942 the war was brought home to Australians on the east coast when the Japanese attacked Sydney Harbour from the sea. In the late afternoon of 31 May 1942 three Japanese submarines, I-22, I-24 and I-27, sitting about seven nautical miles (13 kilometres) out from Sydney Harbour, each launched a Type A midget submarine for an attack on shipping in Sydney Harbour. The night before, I-24 had launched a small floatplane that flew over the harbour, its crew spotting a prize target – an American heavy cruiser, the USS Chicago.

The Japanese hoped to sink this warship and perhaps others anchored in the harbour. HMAS Kuttabul, a converted harbour ferry, was moored at Garden Island as an accommodation vessel. The crew of the midget submarine from I-24 had fired at the USS Chicago but missed, the torpedo striking the Kuttabul instead. Nineteen Australian and two British sailors on the Kuttabul died, the only Allied deaths resulting from the attack, and survivors were pulled from the sinking vessel.

Address:North Fort Road, Memorial Walk , Manly, 2095

Designer:Dr Peter Oppenheim (architect) John Elliott, CUMEC Pty. Ltd, (Engineer)
Monument Manufacturer:Gerry Duits Building Company (Builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th November, 1995

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

His Excellency Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair AO Governor of New South Wales unveiled this monument on Saturday 18 November 1995

The Defence of Sydney Monument

1939 - 1945

This lookout is dedicated to the memory of the men and women of the Armed Services of Australia, her Allies, and those
who served in the Civilian Services and Volunteer Organisations who worked to protect the Port of Sydney throughout  the Second World War.

Royal Australian Navy
Royal Australian Naval Reserve - Seagoing    Royal Australian Naval Reserve    Royal Australian Volunteer Reserve  Royal Australian Nursing Service Womens Royal Australian Nursing Service    Naval Auxiliary Patrol

Australian Military Forces
Armour Royal Australian Artillery, Royal Australian Engineers, Signals, infantry, Intelligence, Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Service Corps, Medical, Ordnance, Provost, Nursing Service, Australian Army Medical Women's Service, Australian Women's Army Service, Volunteer Defence Corps

Royal Australian Air Force
Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service, Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force, Volunteer Air Observer Corps

Merchant Navy Pilot Service, Maritime Services Board, Public Works, Voluntary Aid Detachments, Womens Australian National Service, Women's Air League, Women's Emergency Signallers, Police, Fire Services, Ambulance Services, Air Raid Wardens, Hospital Staff

* * We thank you * *

Australia Remembers 1945 -1995 1945 - 1995

This monument was commissioned by the Warringah Australia Remembers Trust.

The Committee comprised Councillor J. T. Read, Chairman Tony Abbott M.P; Rear Admiral G. R. Griffiths AO DSO DSC; Major General R. G. Fay AO RFD ED; Mr M. C. Blackmore; Mr D. A. Price; Mrs J. M. Allan; Mr R. W. Bushby; Colonel J. R. Cox; Mr A. W. Ferguson BEM; Councillor Patricia Harvey; Councillor Jean Hay; Councillor I. H. D. MacDonald; Mr E. T. Magee; Mrs H. R. Mason; Mr D. R. Price;  Mr D. P. Smith DFC, Mr R. Smith ED, Councillor Joan Thorburn, Mr. K. A. Waight; Mrs. P. Ward; Mr. M. A. G. Wharrie.

Major sponsors were   (list of sponsors)
Project Director: Colonel J. R. Cox            Architect: Dr Peter Oppenheim