War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The Goulburn War Memorial Committee had considered proposals to honour 1939-45 service personnel, it was revealed at a meeting of the R.S.L. sub-branch last night. This information was given to the meeting by Mr. F. F. Guise (Secretary),  who had been asked if any progress had been made in Goulbturn in regard to a war memorial, to the 1939-45 men and women.  Mr. Guise said the Rocky Hill 1914-18 memorial was now being managed by a committee, comprising the Mayor, Town Clerk and three Aldermen, in addition to the presidents and secretaries of the R.S.L. Legion of Ex-servicemen and Women and the Air Force Association.

He added that the committee had discussed proposals to inscribe the names of fallen members on the marble honour roll at the memorial, which already contained 1914-18 names. It was also planned to record names of discharged members in a book, to be kept in a special case at the memorlal. Another suggestion had been that memorial gates should be erected on the approach to the memorial to honour 1939-45 members. If this suggestion were adopted, an appeal would probably be made to local and district residents, the secretary added. He pointed out, however, that nothing definite had been decided and that information as to costs was being obtained.
Goulburn Evening Post (NSW), 19 November 1948.

Address:Memorial Drive, Memorial Park, Rocky Hill , Goulburn, 2580