Pilots of 8th Squadron 49th Fighter Group Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 02-April-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates United States military personnel from the 8th Squadron, 49th Fighter Group who became lost near Eden in 1942 during a training exercise.

Two of the pilots were killed in the exercise while the other two surviving pilots tragically lost their lives in the defence of Darwin on the 18th and 23rd June 1942.

Address:Calle Calle Street, War Memorial, Imlay Memorial Park, Eden, 2551

Actual Event Start Date:28-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:28-March-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1997
Front Inscription

In memory of four U.S. Army pilots of the 8th Squadron, 49th Fighter Group, who became lost in this area in bad weather while on a training exercise from Canberra on 28 March 1942.

Lt. A.E. "Doc" Fielder made a successful landing on Aslings Beach, while Lt Chester Namola landed near Berridale. However, Lt Neal T. Takala crashed near Mount Imlay and Lt John J. Musial near Narrabarba, and both were killed.

Tragically Lts. Namola and Fielder were later to lose their lives also, in the defence of Darwin, on 16 and 23 June 1942.

Erected by the R.S.L. and people of Eden on Anzac Day 25 April 1997

Source: NRWM, MA