St John`s Choir MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Two stained glass windows were presented by the choir and organist Madame Rachel le Patourel, as a thank offerring and in remembrance of those who served in World War Two.

Two couples who had been members of St. John's Church for many years are commemorated by stained glass windows unveiled at the church at Cook's Hill last night. They were Walter Edmund Warland, a vestryman for 20 years, and his wife, Sarah Anne, and Thomas Jones and his wife, Emma. Mr. Jones had been a church warden for 43 years. The windows were presented in memory of their parents by Mr. and Mrs. W. L. Jones. The dedication ceremony was carried out by the Bishop of Newcastle (Right Rev. F. de Witt Batty), who also unveiled two Victory Thanks giving windows presented by Madame Rachel le Patourel and members of the church choir. Members of Greater Newcastle Council paid their annual visit to the church. Lessons were read by Ald. E. Lewis and F. Purdue. The service was conducted by Rev. C. E. Thomas.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 1 July 1946.

Address:18 Parry Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Cooks Hill, 2300