Australian Women`s Land ArmyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tree was presented to the people of Bathurst by the Australian Women`s Land Army which worked in the District from 1942 to 1945.

The Australian Women’s Land Army (A.W.L.A.) was formed during the Second World War to combat rising labour shortages in the farming sector. From December 1941, when Japan entered the war, the nation’s need to build up its armed forces was placed above the needs of other industries. Agricultural labour was steadily diverted to the armed services and war industry.

Recruits had to be between 18 and 50 years of age and be British subjects or immigrants from Allied nations. Women on the land who were farmers, employees or relatives of land holders were not eligible to enlist. A.W.L.A. women were generally drawn from city areas and were often unskilled in rural work. This new form of labour had to be heavily promoted to rural employees, who were initially resistant to female labour. Sceptical attitudes, however, generally changed to praise and respect.

Address:Russell & George Streets, Machattie Park, Bathurst, 2795

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th June, 1973
Front Inscription

This tree was presented to the people of Bathurst by the Australian Womens Land Army who worked in the District during the  war years 1942 - 45

Source: MA,H