Australian Women`s Land ArmyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heinz Freisler

The plaque commemorates the work in the Werribee District of the Australian Women's Land Army between 1942 and 1945 during World War Two.

​In July 1942 the Director-General of Manpower responded to the call to farms with ‘girl-power’.  The Australian Women's Land Army (A.W.L.A.) was an organisation created to combat rising labour shortages in the farming sector, with 3,500 women, aged between eighteen and fifty, volunteered to keep farms operating. The service was open to all women, as long as they were British subjects. The A.W.L.A.organised female workers to be employed by farmers to replace male workers who had joined the armed forces.

A Training School was established at the Werribee Research Farm where life on the land at Werribee promised a healthy lifestyle, with fresh farm food to eat, the companionship of like-minded girls, open skies above and the opportunity to learn new skills.

Address:2A Synnot Street, Werribee RSL, Werribee, 3030

To commemorate the work in the Werrribee District of the Australian Women`s Land Army