Mount Barker High School Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates commemorate former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

At the annual meeting of the Mount Barker High School old scholars, held at the High School on Saturday last, Mr. Don Wollaston, the president, welcomed guests and teachers. About 50 members were present and 30 sent apologies. Miss Betty Phillips, the secretary, read the minutes and the balance sheet, both being received and adopted by the meeting. All offices were then declared vacant and Mr. Hergstrom occupied the chair. The new officers are:—President. Mr. Don Wollaston; vice presidents, Miss Ida Schumacher, Mr. Colin Smith; secretary and treasurer, Miss Hartie Millar; assist. secretary, Miss Joy Thompson; committee, Mrs. S. Childs, Mr. C. Hogan, Mr. C. Hunt, Miss Betty Phillips, Mr. Ron Nltschke. Mr. Syd Paech, Miss Margaret, Stone, Mr. Kevin Orr, Mr. Graham Hicks.

A former meeting had decided to place a memorial in the school to commemorate old scholars who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II. The committee met and were of the opinion that a pair of gates at the entrance to the school grounds, with a tablet suitably inscribed, would be appropriate. This decision received the support of the meeting. A splendid response to a circular asking for donations from old scholars has made this possible. The meeting then discussed the old scholars ball to be held in the Littlehampton hall on 3rd November, and sub-committee was appointed to arrange final details. All old scholars are urged to attend the ball if possible. The presence of two of the High School teachers. Miss Pledge and Mr. Maynard, was much appreciated. It was regretted that, owing to illness Mr. May was unable to attend. The meeting closed at 4.10 p.m. and afternoon tea was served on the verandah.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser,
(SA ), 19 October 1950.