Battle of KokodaPrint Page Print this page

The bridge commemorates the Battle of Kokoda which occured in 1942 during World War Two.

The Kokoda Track campaign or Kokoda Trail campaign was part of the Pacific War of World War Two. The campaign consisted of a series of battles fought between July and November 1942 between Japanese and Allied - primarily Australian -  forces in what was then the Australian territory of Papua and New Guinea.

The Japanese subsequently began to withdraw on 24 September to establish a defensive position on the north coast, but they were followed by the Australians under Brigadier - General Eather who recaptured Kokoda on 2 November. Further fighting continued into November and December as the Australian and United States forces assaulted the Japanese beachheads, in what later became known as the Battle of Buna - Gona.

Address:Northern Expressway & Curtis Road, MacDonald Park, 5121

Approx. Event Start Date:July-1942
Approx. Event End Date:November-1942

Kokoda

New Guinea WWII 1952

In July 1942 Japanese forces landed at Gona on the New Guinea coast.  The enemy intended to use the Kokoda Track which ran south to capture Port Moresby.

The Kokoda Track is 96 kilometres long and crosses some of the most rugged terrain in the world.  Over four months Australian troops fought many desperate actions along the track supported by Squadrons of the Royal Australian Air Force.  The Japanese were finally halted in sight of Port Moresby, and then driven back along the track before their final defeat on the northern New Guinea coast.

The South Australian 2nd / 27th Battalion was committed on 6 September 1942 and was cut off two days later.  The unit undertook a grim two week withdrawal to eventually rejoin the Australian force.