2nd / 1st North Australia Observer Unit Print Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 1st North Australia Observer Unit during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Formed in early 1942 in the Northern Territory, the unit was a light horse mounted unit that was tasked with providing early warning of Japanese activity in northern Australia at a time when an invasion of the country was expected. As the threat of Japanese invasion dissipated the unit's operations were curtailed in 1943 and it was eventually disbanded in the early months of 1945. The unit is considered to be a predecessor of several reconnaissance units that currently exist within the Australian Army.

Note: This plaque was dedicated on 10 October 2008 at a ceremony held at the Australian War Memorial. Note that the dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th October, 2008

2 / 1st North Australia Observer Unit

1942 - 1945

The Nackeroos

During the Second World War the 2 / 1st North Australia Observer Unit guarded Northern Australia against Japanese incursions.

This AIF unit established positions in remote areas and carried out patrols on foot and horseback, reporting back by wireless.

A similar role is now carried out by the North West Mobile Force (NORFORCE)

In memory of those who served