Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Kuilboer / Henry Moulds

The sign commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two. The sign gives a detailed description of the road between Mount Isa and Camooweal which was contructed during World War Two. Part of the original road has been preserved in memory.

The road from Mount Isa to Camooweal, known to locals as 'Tojo's Highway', was built during World War Two with American funds and was originally designed as a link between the southern states and the theoretical 'front line' in the Northern Territory.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of  World War Two.

Address:Barkly Highway, Gunpowder Rest Stop, 50 kilometres from Mount Isa , Gunpowder, 4825

Monument Type:Sign

Sign :
                     Australia Remembers
                          1945 - 1995

AUSTRALIA REMEMBERS
50th Anniversary of the End of World War II

The Mount Isa to Camooweal Road was built during WWII as part of the inland defence road system. In 1940, as the war moved to the Pacific Region, the defence of Northern Australia became and urgent issue.

[ Description of the road construction ]

The story of its construction during the war years is a remarkable testimony to the fortitude, persistence and sheer hard work of everyone involved. In memory of this, Main Roads is preserving a section of the original road.

Looking to the left, a good example of the design standards of the time will be noted. The road hugs the natural surface, traversing both flood plains and crests. The adjacent road, constructed in 1994, provides a stark contrast in standards.

The nearby rest area is built on land generously donated by the Kalkadoon people who were part of the workforce that helped construct the East-West Road which traverses their traditional land.

Funding for this project has been provided by the Federal Government under the National Highway Program.

Main Roads manages and maintains this, and other main roads in Queensland and is proud to be part of the committment to the 'Australia Remembers' celebration.

Barkly Highway
(Mount Isa - Camooweal)