2nd / 30th BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The Tree, planted in 1991, commemorates the marching through Orange by the 2nd / 30th Battalion in 1941 and is in memory of those who gave their lives.

Snow battles were staged in Orange streets last night by men of the A.I.F. who marched from Bathurst into town yesterday afternoon.  A truckload of frozen snow from the slopes of Mount Canobolas, was dumped in small heaps at several sections of the streets. Snowballs whizzed in many directions. People stood in the streets and watched the men at play. Stray snowballs hit some of the spectators but everyone joined in the fun. Two officers of the Orange police had narrow escapes from flying snow. "It was all in fun. The men were well-behaved lot." declared one of the policeman.
Leader (Orange, NSW ), 16 June 1941.

Address:Lords Place, Robertson Park , Orange, 2800