Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

16-March-2020 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The Avenue of Honour was proposed by the Nathalia Branch of the RSL in 1941 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War Two.

An Australia Remembers Plaque was added in 1995 and the avenue was restored in 2004 and contains new tree plantings.

The Nathalia branch of the Returned Soldiers' League and the Progress Association are to be commended for their suggestion that an avenue of trees be planted in Blake street as a memorial to men who have enlisted in the war. This paper has always been against the erection of memorials such as dot the landscape in almost every town in Victoria —one prominent Numurkah man, since dead, once unconsciously referred to them, in public address, as "tombstones." There is nothing better in any Victorian town we have visited than the avenue at Ballarat, the trees comprising which were purchased and planted through efforts organised by the girls of Lucas's factory. In a city, that has many attractions not the least is the avenue of trees, each of which bears a plaque in memory of the soldiers.

The proposed avenue at Nathalia would not only be a permanent record of the citizens' admiration of those who fought in the war, but would add to the attractiveness of the main street, which could easily be made a beauty spot The idea is to extend the avenue from the water tower to the turn-off on the Murray Valley highway. This would relieve the drab appearance of the main entrance to the town and give visitors an impression that would be heightened as they drive through to the pretty spots along the creek at the northern end. The Council could devote money to worse purposes than that suggested.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 25 March 1941.

Address:Blake Street, Median Strip near Water Tower, Nathalia, 3638

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Australia Remembers
1945 -1995

In honour of the men & women who served Australia in time of conflict during World War Two

Nathalia - Picola R.S.L.

The restoration of this Avenue of honour consisting of 54 Populas Vigra Italica trees was made possible by Dana Vale Minister for Veterans Affairs, Dr. Sharman Stone Federal Minister for Murray and the Nathalia - Picola R.S.L. Sub Branch.

Unveiled by Dr. Sharman Stone MP