Marrickville & Districts World War Two Sacrifice MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The memorial commemorates those from the municipalities of Marrickville, Newtown, St Peters, Petersham and Camperdown who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. It was unveiled as part of an upgrade to Marrickville Oval.

The monument is a contemporary public artwork by Andrew Poppleton, which references and is inspired by the ‘Australian Rising Sun badge’ by Adelaide artist Frank Bartels in 1893 showing bayonet blades arrayed around a crown. The symbol is integral to the Australian Army uniform and symbolises the sacrifices made by Australia’s naval and military forces.  The large scale artwork is orientated on a North - South access to interact with the rising and setting sun. Daylight shines through the sculpture’s arc void to highlight the names of deceased soldiers inscribed either side of the memorial.

Address:Livingstone Road & Frazer Street, Marrickville Oval, Marrickville, 2204

Artist:Andrew Poppleton

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th November, 2016

LEST WE FORGET
In honour and memory of the men and women of the municipalities of Marrickville, Newtown, St Peters, Petersham, and Camperdown who died in World War II, 1939 - 1945.
This memorial was unveiled on Remembrance Day, 11 November 2016.