Z Special Unit Print Page Print this page

12-October-2016 (RJB)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the Z Special Unit who were a special group of commandos who served in World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

Often known as Z Force, a joint Australian, British and New Zealand Commando Unit, saw action against the Japanese during World War Two.  Z Special Unit carried out 284 covert operations in the South West Pacific Theatre. The most well-known of these are, a Kayak Raid on Singapore Harbour called Operation Jaywick and the subsequent Operation Rimau, in which all 23 participants were either killed in action or executed.

The MV Krait is a wooden hulled vessel famous for its use during by the Z Special Unit (Z Force) of Australia during the raid against Japanese ships anchored in Singapore Harbour. The raid was known as Operation Jaywick.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st August, 2016

Z Special Unit of Special Operations Australia