Armed Merchant Cruiser & Landing ShipsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the Armed Merchant Cruiser and Landing Ships of the Royal Australian Navy and all who served in them during World War Two. During the Second World War, merchant vessels were commissioned into naval service as hospital ships, supply ships and armed merchant cruisers.

Address:Garden Island Naval Base, Garden Island, 2011

Armed Merchant Cruiser & Landing Ships
Infantry Association
1939 -1945

HMAS Manoora - Commissioned in 1939 as an armed merchant cruiser, operated in Australian waters, East Indies and Burma escorting merchant ships until recommissioned as a Landing Ship Infantry in 1943. Landings of American Army troops were made at Hollandia, Morotai, Leyte, Luzon and Australian troops at Tarakan, Labuan and Balikpapan-Borneo.

HMS-HMAS Kanimbla - Commissioned 6 October 1939 (As HMS) as an armed merchant cruiser- manned mainly by RAN Volunteer Reserve, the ship served on the China Station, East Indies, the Indian Ocean, and Persian Gulf.
Recommissioned 1 June 1943 (As HMAS) as a  Landing Ship Infantry - Landed American troops at Tanamerah Bay (Hollandia) , Morotai, Panaon- Leyte, Lingayen Gulf-Luzon and Australian troops at Balikpapan Borneo.

HMAS Westralia - Acquired by RAN in 1939 and commissioned as an armed merchant cruiser on 17 January 1940, the ship escorted convoys of merchant ships in Australian waters, East Indies and China Stations and the Pacific Ocean. Recommissioned as a Landing Ship Infantry on 31 May 1943. It was the first Australian L.S.I. to see action at Arawe, New Britain on 15 December 1943. Landed U.S. 6th Army troops at Hollandia, Leyte and Lingayen Gulf. Also landed Australian 7th and 9th Divisions AIF Troops at Tarakan, Brunei and Balikpapan-Borneo