Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Memorial 3 : 24-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and all who served in the defence of our nation and on the homefront during the conflict. The monument is in honour of all those who lost their lives during the conflict.

"Australia Remembers, 1945 - 1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:69 Albert Avenue, Garden of Remembrance, Chatswood, 2067

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd September, 1995

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

This monument is dedicated to all the men and women who served in the defence of Australia during World War II between 1939 and 1945

And to all who served in organisations such as the Land Army, Commonwealth Constructions Corps, factories, offices, schools at home in support of the Armed Forces throughout the war

To all those brave, dedicated people we offer sincere thanks

Citizens of the City of Willoughby