Australia Remembers 1945-1995Print Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 15-March-2016

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The stone commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and Australian men and women whose sacrifices contributed to peace at the end of World War Two.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Address:Oxley & Richard Streets (Mitchell Highway), Median Strip in Oxley Street, Bourke, 2840

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

This stone stands in tribute to all Australian men and women whose sacrifices contributed to peace at the end of the 1939 - 45 War.

We honour the memory of those who gave their lives in defence of our country.

We remember those whose lives were burdened by battle scars. We sympathise with families broken and wounded by death and injury on the  battlefield.

We renew our welcome to all new Australians who have sought refuge in our land from war and oppression.

We acknowledge our debt to the rural community, to those in industry and to all who loyally served on the Home Front.

God bless them all