Merewether Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Two wooden honour rolls commemorate those from the district who served in World War Two.

A feature of the social evening arranged by Merewether R.S.L. last night was the unveiling of two honor rolls presented to the sub-branch by the Merewether Send-off and Welcome-home Committee. The rolls contained the names of more than 400 Merewether residents who enlisted in World War ll. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Ald. W. Henderson. The Mayor (Ald. H. D. Quinlan), on behalf of Greater Newcastle Council, congratulated the sub-branch and the Send-off Committee on their activities. The Mayor was accompanied by the Mayoress (Mrs. Quinlan), Mr. J. Robinson, on behalf of the sub-branch, presented gifts to Mr P. W. Rymer (president) and Mr. H. Bryant (former secretary) in appreciation of their services. A special commemoration service was held at 9 p.m.
Newcastle Sun (NSW ), 10 May 1947.

Address:46 Llewellyn Street, South Newcastle Rugby League Club, Merewether, 2291