Granville Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Granville Memorial Park was originally established in memory of those who served in World War Two.

The land at the rear of Granville Baths is to be dedicated as a public park and named The Granville Soldiers' Memorial Park. This was decided by the council last week on the motion of Alderman Adams. Aldermen Bradley and McKay unsuccessfully moved to have the matter referred to the works committee, Alderman Adams then moved "That a pair of wrought iron ornamental gates of suitable size and design be procured and fixed to stone pillars at the Diamond Avenue entrance to the park, and that the names of all Granville soldiers, sailors and airmen who have been killed in action or who have died of wounds within six months, of the termination of hostilities be inscribed upon the stone pillars." On an amendment by Aldermen Hillsdon and Denley, this was referred to the works committee. Alderman Adam's proposal to invite public subscriptions towards the cost of the gates and pillars was also referred to the works committee.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:Memorial Drive & Enid Avenue, Granville, 2142