No. 32 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates members of 32 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. The dedication was made on the Squadron's 60th anniversary.

The squadron was established as a reconnaissance and bomber unit, equipped with Lockheed Hudson aircraft, at Port Moresby on 21 February 1942. It was formed from elements of other RAAF Hudson squadrons deployed from their home bases for combat operations against Japanese forces. No. 32 Squadron played an important role during the early stages of the New Guinea campaign, conducting anti-submarine and anti-shipping patrols, flying bombing sorties against enemy airfields and flying boat bases, as well as conducting reconnaissance and supply missions.

Address:Menangle Road & Park Street, Macarthur Park, Camden, 2570

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-2002