Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

16-April-2016 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Judith Nissen / John Huth

An avenue of plane trees (Platanus hispanca c.v. acerifolia) commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two. The plaques to the fallen soldiers of World War Two were unveiled on ANZAC Day 1949.

Glengallan Shire Council yesterday granted Tannymorel Sub-branch of the RSSAILA permission to plant trees in the streets of Tannymorel in memory of fallen servicemen. The engineer, (Mr. I .S. Philp) said the tendency often was to plant tall growing trees which later interfered with electric light and telephone lines, and had to be lopped, thus spoiling their beauty. He suggested that the trees to be planted be limited to those that would stand pruning or were of the shrub type.
Warwick Daily News (Qld), 18 December 1946.

The Women's Auxiliary of the Tannymorel Sub-branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A. is so desirous of seeing a memorial avenue planted in the township of Tannymorel that it has notified the Main Roads Commission that it is prepared to contribute £15 towards such project. The letter to the Commission stressed that the auxiliary had only limited funds at its disposal. It would like to contribute more but was not in a position to do so. However, it asked the Commission to accept its contribution in the spirit it was given.  "The returned men of the district have given us an understanding that they will do their utmost to maintain the trees when planted. "It is pointed out that a flourishing avenue constructed by the Main Roads Commission now exists in Killarney, and we are anxious to see a similar development in Tannymorel. Mr. Parkes, of your head office, and Mr. Bond, of the Warwick office, called on the president (Mrs. Pettigrew) on March 4 and discussed the proposal and it is understood that Mr. Parkes will support the scheme to the Commission." A copy of this letter was received by Glengallan Shire Council yesterday, The Council decided to follow the matter up with the Commission.
Warwick Daily News (Qld), 16 April 1947.

TANNYMOREL: Anzac Day celebrations commenced with a luncheon for service personnel and their families given by the local auxiliary members and R.S.L.  At 2.30 p.m. members of the services, Women's Auxiliary, Junior Red Cross arnd children, of the Mt. Colliery and Tannymorel State schools, led by the Killarney Band under the leadership of Mr. P. Groth, marched through the street find to the monument, where a service was conducted.  The Rev. Cowan of Killarney conducted the prayer and Scripture reading. The "Last Post" was sounded by Mr. D. Gagen. Mr Les Mogridge, read the Honour Roll of both wars after which Mr. H. Hansen, read a resolution. The official laying on of wreaths then took place and two hymns were sung. Mr D. Tart unveiled eight brass plates on which were inscribed the names of local fallen soldiers of World War II, (these brass plates are later to be fixed to trees planted through the main street). The service terminated, with all present singing The National Anthem.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 29 April 1949.

Address:Kurrajong Street, Tannymorel, 4372